FAQ for Visitors

Requesting a Visit

  1. What are the opportunities for visitors at UMMS?
  2. What are the requirements to do a rotation at UMMS?
  3. Which schools have institutional agreements with UMMS?
  4. I am from a school that has an institutional agreement, how do I get a rotation at UMMS?
  5. When should I apply for an elective?
  6. Is there an application?
  7. Which electives can I participate in at UMMS?
  8. What are the immunizations and health insurance policies?
  9. Are there any examples of core competencies and objectives for UMMS visiting students?

Visas

  1. When should I apply for a visa?
  2. What kind of visa should I apply for?
  3. How do I apply for a J-1 visa?
  4. What is the Visa Waiver Program?

Living in Ann Arbor

  1. How do I set up housing?
  2. How much does it cost to live in Ann Arbor?
  3. I am married and/or have a child, can they come also?

Transportation

  1. Which airport is closest to Ann Arbor?
  2. When should I plan on getting to Ann Arbor?
  3. How do I get from the airport to Ann Arbor?
  4. What kind of transportation will I need once I am in Ann Arbor?
  5. I have more questions, who do I ask?

Requesting a Visit

1. What are the opportunities for visitors at UMMS?
International visitors can be global scholars or final year medical students. Typical, they identify a faculty member and arrange for a one-month rotation at UMMS. Global REACH can assist with faculty member identification if the international visitor is from one of our Platform Countries.

2. What are the requirements to do a rotation at UMMS?
UMMS only accepts students from schools that have an institutional agreement with our Medical School to participate in electives. We generally accept two students per institution per year, in accordance with the agreement.

3. Which schools have institutional agreements with UMMS?
Please see the current list here.

4. I am from a school that has an institutional agreement, how do I get a rotation at UMMS?

Please check with the dean's office at your institution to determine eligibility.  Each institution has a coordinator responsible for student selection.

a. At what point in the year can I do an elective at UMMS?
You can do one four-week elective from Period 8 to Period 12. Your school should provide your name to UMMS three to six months to advance of your requested time period.  The clinical calendar for the 2017-2018 academic year can be found here.

b. What are the requirements to apply?
To be eligible to apply, students must:

  • Be from a school which has an institutional agreement with UMMS
  • Be fluent in English, represented through the TOEFL exam scores or equivalent
  • Have a competency level that will allow them to function as M4s in elective rotations
  • Be in their final year and in good standing at their own institutions
  • Have completed and passed the following clerkships:
    • General Surgery
    • Internal Medicine
    • Obstetrics/Gynecology
    • Pediatrics
  • Have completed at least 48 weeks of required clerkships in the same medical school at which they completed their basic science coursework; this must be documented through submission of an official transcript

5. When should I apply for an elective?
International students can start applying for electives on September 1.

6. Is there an application?

When your information is provided to the Global Visitors Coordinator, you will receive instructions on completing an online application and list of required documents. 

There is no guarantee of available space in the elective of your choice. The order of priority for assigning electives is:

  • University of Michigan students
  • Michigan State University and Wayne State University students
  • Other US students
  • International students

7. Which electives can I participate in at UMMS?
International students can apply to any elective they have not already completed, from the list of participating departments below (list subject to change). 

  • Anesthesiology
  • Dermatology
  • Emergency Medicine
  • Internal Medicine
  • Neurology
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Ophthalmology
  • Pathology
  • Psychiatry
  • Radiology
  • Surgery
  • Urology

8. What are the immunizations and health insurance policies?
Students must submit proof of immunization for the following:

  • Measles
  • Rubella
  • Mantoux test for Tuberculosis within the last 12 months
  • Hepatitis
  • Influenza

Submit the completed Immunization Form (PDF) to Global Visitors Coordinator along with other application materials.

Students on B1 visas are required to purchase health insurance in their home country that will cover them in the United States for the complete duration of their stay in the event of illness or injury. Students on J1 visas will be required to purchase health insurance when they arrive in the USA.  The International Center will facilitate this process.  At times, it is possible to extend the health insurance from your home country to international borders, but it must be comparable to the coverage in the United States.

9. Are there any examples of core competencies and objectives for UMMS visiting students?
An example of core educational objectives for Ghana Medical Students visiting the University of Michigan can be found here (PDF).

Back to top.


Visas

1. When should I apply for a visa?
International students should wait to apply for a visa until they have received an invitation letter from UMMS. Visas take approximately 2-8 weeks to be processed, depending on time of year and volume of requests.

2. What kind of visa should I apply for?
Students can apply for a B-1 visa at their consulate. However, students should check with their consulate about the most appropriate type of visa to apply for each situation.

For students staying for longer than 6 months, apply for a J-1 visa (see below).

3. How do I apply for a J-1 visa?
A J-1 visa requires completion of a DS-2019 form that is processed at the International Center at the University of Michigan.

The Global Visitors Coordinator (or the department you are visiting) will provide the Medical School’s Immigration Compliance Unit (ICU) with information regarding your visit. The ICU will contact you to complete the necessary forms and will collect the information required to complete the DS2019 application.  They will then submit your application to the International Center. 

Once the International Center receives your DS-2019, it will take approximately 2-8 weeks to be processed depending on the volume of visas being processed at the time.

Starting September 1, 2013 you are required to show that you have $2,250 per month in financial support. A copy of a bank statement in US currency or a letter from your source of funding stating that you are covered for that amount is acceptable. Send this along with a copy of your passport to the Global Visitors Coordinator or by fax to 734-615-6300. You will be required to purchase health insurance upon arrival.  This will cost $125.25 per month.  Any J2 dependents will incur additional insurance costs.

4. What is the Visa Waiver Program?
The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of certain countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. VWP eligible travelers may apply for a visa if they prefer. Not all travelers from VWP countries are eligible to use the program. VWP travelers are required to apply for authorization through the Electronic System of Travel Authorization (ESTA), are screened at their port of entry into the United States, and are enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security's US-VISIT program.

a. Which countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program?
There are currently 36 countries that participate in the VWP, shown in the table below:

Andorra France Liechtenstein San Marino
Australia Germany Lithuania Singapore
Austria Greece Luxembourg Slovakia
Belgium Hungary Malta Slovenia
Brunei Iceland Monaco South Korea
Czech Republic Ireland Netherlands Spain
Denmark Italy New Zealand Sweden
Estonia Japan Norway Switzerland
Finland Latvia Portugal United Kingdom

b. What are the eligibility requirements for the Visa Waiver?
Visitors from the above 36 countries may use the VWP if:

  • They have received an authorization to travel under the VWP through ESTA
  • They present the appropriate type of passport valid for six months past their expected stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). This is a requirement in addition to regular passport requirements
  • The purpose of their stay in the US is 90 days or less for tourism or business and they can demonstrate their intent to stay for 90 days or less and that they have sufficient funds to support themselves while in the United States
  • If arriving by air or sea, they are traveling on an approved carrier and have a return trip ticket to any foreign destination (see the approved carriers list (PDF)).

For more information on the Visa Waiver Program, see the State Department's website.

Back to top.


Living in Ann Arbor

1. How do I set up housing?
The Global Visitors Coordinator will set up housing for you, based on your given budget. You may email or call 734-615-4549.

The best and cheapest housing deal - Inter-Cooperative Council

2. How much does it cost to live in Ann Arbor?
It depends on your expenses. Housing can range from $500 and up per month. Individual furnished apartments typically cost more than a home-sharing situation, for example. To find the exchange rate from your country's currency to the United States Dollar (USD), go to http://www.xe.com/. For a good estimate on the cost of food, browse http://www.meijer.com/ for different items you may want to eat.

3. I am married and/or have a child, can they come also?
Yes, we can find housing for a family, but it takes more time. Please let the Global Visitors Coordinator know as soon as possible if you are bringing family.

Back to top.


Transportation

1. Which airport is closest to Ann Arbor?
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport is the closest airport to Ann Arbor. It is about 30 minutes away.

2. When should I plan on getting to Ann Arbor?
If possible, please arrive during the week prior to your elective start date and during the day. This will allow time for an orientation of Ann Arbor, the medical campus, and to get your M-card and any other necessary access in a timely manner.

3. How do I get from the airport to Ann Arbor?
The Global Visitors Coordinator will arrange transportation after being provided with your arrival information.

4. What kind of transportation will I need once I am in Ann Arbor?
Ann Arbor has many public transportation options:

5. I have more questions, who do I ask?
Carrie Ashton, our Global Visitors Coordinator, handles all incoming visitors to the Medical School. If accepted, you will work closely with her to prepare for your visit. Her contact information is provided below:

Email: cglaser@umich.edu
Phone: 734-615-4549
Fax: 734-615-6300

Back to top.